About SWIBA Honor Bands

SWIBA MS Honor Bands

The Southwest Iowa Honor band is sponsored by Southwest Iowa Bandmasters.  Auditions are the last Saturday in October with the festival being held two weeks later on a Friday.  The audition process is open to 7th and 8th grade band students with a limit of 20 students per grade going to the auditions.  Lewis Central has had record numbers of students chosen for this honor band!

2020 Ties 2019's Record!

2020 Results
8th grade band

Ava B., clarinet
Zachary C., clarinet
Lillian K., clarinet
Lucas G., clarinet
McKenzie M., clarinet
Braeden D., clarinet
Avery H., clarinet
Nolan D., clarinet
Ethan B., horn
Jacob K.-S., trombone
Diego B.V., trombone
Richard S., trombone
Sean M., trombone
Olivia D., timpani

2019 Marks a New Record
of combined 7th and 8th
grade students accepted into
the SWIBA Honor Bands!


2019 Results
8th grade band
Jillian P., flute
Addison N., flute
Natalie P., oboe
Alexis O., clarinet
Charlotte M., clarinet
Triston K., clarinet
Grant J., clarinet
Liz T-B., bass clarinet
Ashli L., trombone
Katie R., percussion

2018 Results
8th grade band
Karlie M., flute
Kaylee C., flute
Cora C., flute
Makenna C., clarinet
Payton G., clarinet
Austin F., clarinet
Jack D., bari sax
Madeline F., trumpet
Madison T., trumpet
Eleanor C-O., percussion

2017 Marks a New Record
of combined
7th and 8th
grade students accepted into
the SWIBA Honor Bands!

2017 Results
8th grade band
Adeline A., flute
Claire K., flute
Gabbie N., flute
Dallas D., clarinet
Brooke J., clarinet
Lily J., alto sax
John R., tenor sax
Gabe P., trumpet
Jordan G., trumpet
Erik M., tuba

2016 Results
8th grade band

Lacy C., Flute
Maddie P., Clarinet
Katelyn R., Clarinet
Jade R., Clarinet
Dylan C., Clarinet
Sam H., Tenor Sax
John R., Trumpet
Taryn M., Trombone
Crysta W., Baritone

2015 Results
8th grade band
Kylie G., Flute
Maggie Y., Flute
Ari B., Flute
Maddie K., Flute
Abby D., Clarinet
Emily C., Clarinet
Dillan S., Clarinet
Logan H., Alto Sax
Aubrey B., Trumpet
Gillian S., Baritone
Sam R., Tuba

2014 Results
8th grade band

Rae W., Flute/Piccolo
Alexis B., Flute
Maddie M., Clarinet
Connor W., Clarinet
Lauren F., Clarinet
Caleb P., Bari Sax
Taylor B., French Horn
Jayden C., Trombone
Zoe P., Trombone

2013 Results
8th grade band

Opal F., Clarinet
Kendra J., Clarinet
Jordan D., Alto Sax
Nic S., Alto Sax
Cameron C., Bari Sax
Quinton B., F Horn
Ethan F., Trumpet
Courtney K., Trombone
Cole J., Trombone

2012 Results
8th grade band
Tess C., Flute/Piccolo 1-1
Hannah S., Flute 2-3
Owen S., Trumpet 1-4
Anthony M., French Horn 1-2

2011 Results
7th grade band

Ashlyn S., Flute 1-3
Hannah S., Flute 2-1
Rindy T., Alto 2-2
Owen S., Trumpet 2-2
Jonathan C., Trumpet 2-5
Anthony M., French Horn  3-2  
Emma S., Mallet 2

2010 Results
7th Grade
McKenna B., Flute 2-4
Vanessa C., Clarinet 2-5
Denae S., Bassoon 1
Dane H., Trumpet 2-4
Josh A., Trumpet 3-4
Zach S., French horn 1-1
William W., Trombone 1-2
Conner T., Trombone 2-3
Harley W., Baritone 1
Derek R., Percussion

2020 Results
7th grade band
Lindsey K.S.,piccolo
Bayli K., flute
Reagan H., flute
Logan W., clarinet
Christopher S., clarinet
Amelia G., alto sax
Mila H., alto sax
Carter L., trumpet
Connor W., trombone
Emma B., baritone
John M., baritone
Alex A., mallets
Asher R., snare

2019 Results

7th grade band
Ava B., clarinet
McKenzie M., clarinet
Jayden M., clarinet
Braeden D., clarinet
Elise M., clarinet
Lily K., clarinet
Lucas G., clarinet
Nolan D., clarinet
Ben S., trumpet
Ethan B., f horn
Jacob K., trombone
Zoey S., trombone
Therese D., trombone
Sean M., trombone
Camden J., baritone
Ava J., mallets
Olivia D., percussion

2018 Results
7th grade band
Jillian P., flute
Addison N., flute
Natalie P., oboe
Alexis O., clarinet
Triston K., clarinet
Liz T-B., clarinet
Nash P., trumpet
Brody G., f horn
Katie R., mallets

2017 Results
7th grade band

Karlie M., flute
Kaylee C., flute
Cora C., flute
Makenna C., clarinet
Payton G., clarinet
Austin F., clarinet
Brooklyn D., alto sax
Broedy J., tenor sax
Madison T., trumpet
Madeline F., trumpet
Titus K., trombone
Eleanor C.O., mallets

2016 Results
7th grade band
Gabbie N., Flute
Dallas D., Clarinet
Brooke J., Clarinet
Cora J., Tenor Sax
Gabe P., Trumpet

2015 Results
7th grade band

Katelyn R., Clarinet
Jade R., Clarinet
Amerie P., Clarinet
Dylan C., Clarinet
John R., Trumpet

2014 Results
 
7th grade band

Ari B., Flute
Kylie G., Flute
Maddie K., Flute
Emily C., Clarinet
Abby D., Clarinet
Logan H., Alto Sax
Christean K., Trombone
Gillian S., Baritone
Sam R., Tuba

2013 Results
7th grade band

Alexis B., Flute
Connor W., Clarinet
Madison M., Clarinet
Lauren F., Clarinet
Hali H., Alto Sax
Caleb P., Bari Sax
Boston T., Trumpet
Taylor B., F Horn
Jayden C., Trombone
Drew H., Snare Drum

2012 Results
7th grade band

Emily F., Flute
Kelsey M., Flute
Kendra J., Clarinet
Opal F., Clarinet
Anna F., Trumpet
Ethan F., Trumpet
Karney R., Trumpet
Cole Johnston, Trombone
Ottilie C., Mallets

2011 Results
8th grade band 

Denae S., Bassoon 1 
Harley W., Baritone 1
William W., Trombone 1
Tanner H., Bari 1
Zach S., French Horn 3-1   
Alex S., Trumpet 3-2
Delayne A., Clarinet 1-5
Vanessa C., Clarinet 1-6
Justin S., Bari 2
Patrick R., Tenor 4
Conner T., Trombone 2-4
Paul R., Trombone 2-6
           
2010 Results
8th Grade

Rebecca R., Flute 1-1
Amanda S., Flute 2-1
Hayley D., Clarinet 1-2
Emily V., Clarinet 1-5
Makenzi B., Clarinet 2-6
Kaylee R., Clarinet 2-7
Nicholas N., Tenor Sax 2
Aaron J., Trumpet 2-5


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

All-Iowa 8th Grade Honor Band

The All-Iowa 8th Grade Honor Band is sponsored by the Iowa Bandmasters Association, and is comprised of the top students from each section of the 8th grade honor bands from each of the six Bandmasters Associations' District 8th grade honor bands.  These approximately 120 students rehearse together in May at the IBA conference in Des Moines and perform a concert there that same day.  Lewis Central has enjoyed representation in this group nearly every year since its inception in 1988.

2021
Ava B., Clarinet
Zachary C., Clarinet
Lillian K., Clarinet
Jacob K.-S., Trombone
Diego B.-V., Trombone

2020

Natlie P., Oboe
Lexi O., Clarinet

2019

Karlie M., Flute
Makenna C., Clarinet
Jack D., Bari Sax

2018
Gabe P., Trumpet
Erik M., Tuba

2017
Sam H., Tenor Sax

2016
Abby D., Clarinet
Logan H., Alto Sax

2015
- Breaks LCMS's School Record from 2012!
Rae W., Flute/Piccolo
Madison M., Clarinet
Connor W., Clarinet
Lauren F., Clarinet
Caleb P., Bari Sax
Taylor B., French Horn

2014
Jordan D., Alto Sax
Cameron C.,  Bari Sax

2013
Tess C., Flute
Anthony M., French Horn

2012 - LCMS School Record!
Tanner H., Bari Sax
Denae S., Bassoon
William W., Trombone
Harley W., Baritone

2011
Rebecca R., Flute
Hayley D., Clarinet

2010
Shane P., Bassoon
Taylor U., F Horn

2009
Robert B., Trumpet
Rochelle S., Clarinet
Cody L., Baritone

2008
Alli J., Flute
William W., Oboe

2007
Cami C., Oboe
Seth P., Clarinet

2006
Kristina K., Clarinet
Jessica N., Alto Sax

2004
Derek S., Bari Sax
Stephen B., Trumpet

2003
Cayla G., Trombone
David E., Bari Sax
Jessica O., Oboe

2002
Cassara C., Flute

2001
Krista W., Oboe

2000
Melinda S., F Horn
Elise B., Bass Clarinet
Lauren K., Clarinet

1999
Ellen T., Clarinet
Audra S., Clarinet
Stacey G., F Horn

1998
Ellen J., Flute
Brent L., Trumpet
Justin E., Trombone

1997
Andy B., Trumpet
Chris F., Trombone

 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2020 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.